Changes to Stockholder Consent Rights after Moelis Decision
[…] Moelis & Co., No. 2023-0309-JTL, 2024 WL 747180, at *41 (Del. Ch. Feb. 23, 2024). The Court considered several factors, including: (1) statutory grounding in the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”); (2) whether the counterparties were officers, directors, stockholders and their affiliates; and (3) whether the agreement revealed an underlying commercial exchange.

Limiting in a very substantial way the freedom of director decisions

As a second step, the Court applied the Abercrombie test to determine whether the provision in question imposes a restriction that violates Section 141(a) of the DGCL, which states that “the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.” Under Abercrombie, governance restrictions violate Section 141(a) of the DGCL if they “have the effect of removing from directors in a very substantial way their duty to use their own best judgment on management matters” or “tend [ ] to limit in a substantial way the freedom of director