CLOs and Rule 3a-7 – A Port In Uncertain Regulatory Seas?
[…] In particular, managers that do not anticipate trading to recognize changes in market value (for example, managers of static CLOs, CLOs intended to obtain better leverage for an existing portfolio, or CLOs concentrated in loans that do not trade widely) may find that the benefits of Rule 3a-7 outweigh its limitations.

Contributors

*The authors would like to thank David P. Bartels, Michael W. McGrath, and Matthew E. Barsamian for their contributions to this OnPoint.

Footnotes

1. 12 U.S.C. § 1851 et seq. (2018), codified at 12 C.F.R. § 248. The implementing regulations define a “covered fund” to include “An issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act.” 12 C.F.R. § 248.10(b)(1)(i) (citations omitted).