Colorado Cannabis Company Challenges Recent Revisions to the State’s Marijuana Tracking Regulations
[…] Ripple argues that Colorado’s track-and-trace system does not need RFID tags to operate effectively and challenges the requirement that it pay Metrc for the RFID tags as violating the Colorado Administrative Procedures Act (APA), as well as principles of due process under the Colorado and U.S. constitutions.

With respect to the APA claim, Ripple argues that the payment of state-mandated fees to Metrc violates C.R.S. § 44-10-802, which requires that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, all fees and fines provided for by this article 10 shall be paid to [CDOR], which shall transmit the fees to the state treasurer.”