Court Addresses “Presumptively Legal” Parcels Under Subdivision Map Act
[…] Court Addresses “Presumptively Legal” Parcels Under Subdivision Map Act

Patton Sullivan Brodehl LLP
Contact

California’s Subdivision Map Act (“SMA”) governs the legal subdivision of property in California. The SMA’s approval process is familiar to most developers.  The statute’s purpose is to ensure orderly and coordinated development by public authorities so that the public services needed by newly created parcels do not cause undue burdens on taxpayers.

The SMA allows parcels created before March 4, 1972 to be considered “presumptively legal” under some circumstances.  Government Code section 66412.6(a) provides:

For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.

Section 66412.6(a) limits the power of local agencies to deny development permits for parcels meeting the statute’s requirements.

In an opinion recently published by California’s First Appellate District — Crescent Trust v.