Damages, Apportionment, Limitation of Liability, and Indemnity in Construction and Commercial Cases
[…] Chicagoland Vending, Inc., 250 Ga. App. 607, 611-12, 552 S.E.2d 557 (2001).

Georgia courts have made it clear that a party may contract away liability to the other party for the consequences of his own negligence without contravening public policy, except when such an agreement is prohibited by statute. Lanier At McEver, L.P. v. Planners and Engineers Collaborative, Inc., 284 Ga. 204, 205-208, 663 S.E.2d 240 (2008). Significantly Georgia has an anti-indemnification statute that precludes some limitations of liability related to construction contracts. OCGA § 13-8-2(b) states:

(b) A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable. This subsection shall not affect any obligation under workers’ compensation or coverage or insurance specifically relating to workers’ compensation, nor shall this subsection apply to any requirement that one party to the contract purchase a project specific insurance policy, including an owner’s or contractor’s protective insurance, builder’s risk insurance, installation coverage, project management protective liability insurance, an owner controlled insurance policy, or a contractor controlled insurance policy. [Note that OCGA § 13-8-2(c) further restricts certain covenants, promises, agreements or understandings in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement for engineering, architectural, or land surveying services.]

More generally, in cases involving tort claims, exculpatory clauses generally have been held not to relieve a party from liability for acts of gross negligence or willful or wanton conduct.