Developing Issues in Utah Construction Defect Litigation
[…] These decisions emphasize the importance for plaintiff HOAs to ensure that they have the necessary authority to bring their claims prior to filing suit and for defendants to target discovery at determining whether a plaintiff HOA has such authority and standing to bring the claims being asserted as it may be possible to eliminate or at least curtail the claims.

Statute of Repose and Equitable Tolling

The time period that governs when a suit for a construction defect must be brought in Utah is found in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a), which provides that: “an action by or against a provider based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement[.]” The Utah Supreme Court has established that Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a) is a statute of repose. This means that Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a) cuts off claims six years after “completion of construction” and it is not based of the “time of an injury.”