Life insurers will find the following Florida decisions regarding the state’s unclaimed property law and false claims act important:
[…] Cir., Aug. 20, 2013), aff’d per curiam sub nom., Case no. 1D13-4420 (Fla. App., 1 Dist., Sept. 19, 2014) (“TARS”)
-
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans v. State, Department of Financial Services, 2014 WL 3819476 (Fla. App., 1 Dist., Aug. 5, 2014) ("Thrivent")
The TARS Decision
TARS significantly limits the ability of qui tam plaintiffs to pursue reverse false claims under the Florida False Claims Act against insurers for allegedly failing to escheat life insurance benefits. TARS adopts a broad reading of the Florida False Claims Act jurisdictional bar in section 68.087(2), Florida Statutes, which prohibits qui tam actions that are “based upon allegations or transactions that are the subject of ... an administrative proceeding in which the [affected] agency is already a party.”