FAR Council’s Interim Rule Bans Use of TikTok in Government Contracting
[…] Thus, contractors are left without guidance on many issues, such as whether the use of a personally owned cell phone to communicate with government personnel through email, text, or phone calls would constitute use “in performance of the contract” subjecting the cell phone to the prohibition, or whether equipment acquired for support or overhead functions qualify as “equipment acquired incidental to a Federal contract.”  The definition of “information technology” incorporated in the rule and OMB M-23-13 from 40 U.S.C. § 11101(6), “information technology” that a contractor may use “to a significant extent in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product,” does not resolve these questions.

The interim final rule applies to all government procurement contracts, including contracts under the simplified acquisition threshold and contracts for products and commercial services.