King & Spalding
[…] State Medicaid programs are funded by both the federal government and each individual state. States may fund their share of Medicaid payments by assessing taxes on healthcare-related items, services, or providers but only if the tax is broad-based and contains no hold harmless provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)(1)(A)(iii). A hold harmless provision exists if “[t]he [s]tate or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for any portion of the costs of the tax.” § 1396b(w)(4)(C)(i).