Federal Grants & Buy America: OMB Proposes Requirements for Federally Funded Infrastructure Projects
[…] Pub. Law 117-58, Sec. 70914(a). OMB’s proposed rule would standardize this requirement by creating new regulations at 2 CFR Part 184 and by amending the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (commonly known as the “Uniform Guidance”) at 2 CFR § 200.322 to require compliance.

Notably, the Uniform Guidance, which governs grants and cooperative agreements, previously only instructed recipients to “provide a preference for the purchase, acquisition, or use of goods, products, or materials produced in the United States.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.322(a) (emphasis added).3 OMB’s new Buy America requirement creates mandatory domestic preference standards and introduces new burdens for all infrastructure grant recipients, subrecipients, and third-party contractors.