FTC Disputes Patent Listings of 10 Brand Drug Makers as Improperly Listed in FDA’s Orange Book
[…] The FTC’s actions follow its recent policy statement issued on September 14, 2023, warning pharmaceutical companies that they could face enforcement actions by the FTC for improperly listing patents in the Orange Book as an unfair method of competition in violation of Section 5 of the FTC Act.

In general, patents that include claims that cover the drug substance (active ingredient), drug product (formulation and composition), or method of use are eligible for listing in the Orange Book.2 Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.3, FDA defines a “drug product” as “a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.” In the 2003 Final Rule, while the FDA did not expressly address device-related patents, the FDA noted the distinction between “patents claiming a package or container,” which are not eligible for Orange Book listing, and drug delivery devices that are “integral” to the dosage forms, noting that