FTC Holds Workshop on Informational Injury

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Contact

On December 12, 2017, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) held a workshop to examine consumer injury in the context of privacy and data security. The motivation for the workshop, according to Acting FTC Chairman Maureen Ohlhausen, was to help the FTC better understand consumer informational injury, weigh effectively the benefits of intervention against its inevitable costs, and to help guide the future application of the substantial injury prong of the FTC’s unfairness standard. A variety of panelists from a wide range of backgrounds, including business, academia, and consumer advocacy, addressed questions such as how to best characterize these injuries, how to accurately measure such injuries and their prevalence, and what factors businesses and consumers consider when evaluating the trade-offs between providing information and potentially increasing their exposure to injuries.

Opening Remarks

Acting Chairman Ohlhausen opened the workshop with brief remarks describing its purpose and goals. She stated her belief that government does the most good with the fewest side effects when it deals with real—rather than hypothetical—injury and that it should weigh intervention versus the costs. She also stated that privacy benefits consumers because it protects them from the harms of information misuse, but if there are no harms, data use restrictions impose only costs. She stated that she believes a principled and consistent framework is needed for measuring injury such misuse could cause.

According to Acting Chairman Ohlhausen, a strong framework for assessing consumer injury will serve two purposes: (1) it will help the FTC think critically as it monitors new technologies and data uses for consumer injury; and (2) it will help establish criteria by which to judge whether privacy and data security enforcement is the proper tool, or whether other mechanisms are better equipped to address data use issues.

First Panel: Injuries 101

The first panel explored a broad array of negative outcomes that can result from unauthorized access or misuse of consumers’ personal information. Panelists were asked to discuss the harm posed by forms of identity theft other than the “traditional” form.

A number of the panelists emphasized that medical identity theft poses extraordinary harms to its victims. Specifically, they asserted that victims may be subject to fictitious entries entered into their medical file for which there is little recourse. They also stated that identity theft is increasingly occurring using spoofed biometric authentication, particularly in the healthcare context, and that domestic violence, stalking, and sexual violence are also connected to unauthorized access or misuse of personal information. One of the most common tactics of abusers identified by the panelists is to ruin a victim’s credit, which can lead to loss of employment and a variety of downstream consequences. Another negative outcome from the misuse of information cited by the panelists is doxing. The panelists stated that doxing—publicly releasing information that individuals wish to keep private—can lead to fairly innocuous repercussions, like someone ordering a pizza to a victim’s house, or to more serious harms, such as someone creating a fake emergency situation, known as swatting.

Panelists pointed out that as the volume of consumer data grows, the number of decisions that were previously made by humans is increasingly being made by algorithms, and understanding the consequences of the use of these algorithms will be increasingly difficult. For instance, panelists stated that differential pricing has given customers things like senior and student discounts for years without creating what might be considered financial injury, but such price differences can raise new concerns as consumer purchasing increasingly moves to the Internet, and pricing can shift based on a range of consumer attributes.

Second Panel: Potential Factors in Assessing Injury

The second panel focused on the responsibilities of commercial entities that collect and store data. The moderators presented a privacy hypothetical, then a security hypothetical. They asked the panelists to raise their hands during the hypothetical when they believed injury takes place. The conversation then focused on why panelists raised their hands when they did.

The panelists varied greatly in their views regarding when harm occurred during the course of the hypotheticals. Some panelists felt there was no harm because there was no realized, quantifiable economic harm. Others, however, argued that such a viewpoint creates a very reductionist definition of injury. Another focus of the panelists was on whether the hypothetical consumer understood how his information was being collected and used.

The panelists also debated whether risk of an injury is itself an injury. Data breaches can often lead to an increased risk of an injury, but no obviously traceable harm. Some panelists argued that where risk is created where it did not exist before, such as where an action or negligence results in medical malpractice or the loss of value of consumer goods, the risk of an injury is itself an injury.

One panelist noted that as courthouse doors are being closed to tort plaintiffs, there is an increased urgency for an agency like the FTC to step in. On the other hand, another panelist expressed the idea that when there is a new technology or a new form of data collection, government should be careful about over-enforcing the law and over-deterring investment and innovation. The panelist argued that not all injuries necessitate government intervention, and there may be countervailing benefits arising from those injuries.

Third Panel: Business and Consumer Perspectives

The third panel explored how businesses and consumers perceive and evaluate the benefits, costs, and risks of collecting and sharing information in light of potential injury. Panelists were first asked “what are the risks and benefits businesses consider when deciding whether and how to collect and share consumer information?”

A focus of the panel was the advertising industry’s self-regulatory model. The panel discussed how in crafting this regime, the industry thinks about the types of injuries that might be quantifiable and economically harm a person. Panelists also noted that, on the other hand, companies exhibit the normal human tendency to overestimate the benefits of data collection in comparison to the risks. Practices, however, vary from industry sector to industry sector. Some panelists expressed the idea that self-regulation has an advantage over regulation or legislation because there can be a faster and more flexible response as new technology is developed.

The panelists also discussed the importance of evaluating data breaches separately from inappropriate use of information by a company. According to the panelists, companies like Google, Apple, Facebook, and Amazon are leaders in securing data from breaches, and their practices should be followed by smaller entities. Recent breaches show, however, that not all companies are meeting consumer expectations for security. Some panelists noted that even when a breach occurs, it is unclear what, if anything, a consumer should do.

The panelists debated the effectiveness of education, transparency, and privacy policies in keeping data usage in line with consumer expectations. Some panelists noted that although many consumers claim privacy is important to them, they often take actions that do not align with this standpoint. Additionally, the panelists discussed how some consumers might appreciate being given the ability to choose between many privacy options, while others might be overwhelmed by the complexity. In either case, panelists noted that default settings are important, and that consumers may have no options at all where companies are collecting information with no direct connection to consumers.

Fourth Panel: Measuring Injury

The fourth and final panel examined different methods for, and challenges in, assessing and quantifying informational injury. Discussion topics included how to quantify injury, including risk of injury, for data breaches and privacy violations, and how consumers’ choices and reported preferences can be accounted for in such measurements.

The panelists primarily discussed the privacy paradox: the difference between consumers stated preferences regarding privacy versus their revealed preferences when forced to make a monetary decision. Panelists noted that, in many cases, consumers who state a strong preference for privacy-protective features nonetheless utilize products that lack such features. Panelists questioned whether consumers are willing to give information away because they do not understand the risks, or whether they do understand the risks, but nonetheless believe the benefits outweigh the risk. Additionally, some panelists took the view that some individuals may see no point in keeping their information private when they have been affected by multiple data breaches.

The panelists also compared the effectiveness of regulating privacy violations from an ex-ante or ex-post perspective. According to some panelists, the ex-post perspective currently in use is narrow-minded because a lot of harm may not happen yet, but there is risk that it will. These panelists argue that because traceability is such a problem, harm may occur, but there is no method by which to seek compensation.

A comparison was drawn to environmental law, and methods used to calculate harm, including conjoint analysis, and contingent valuation. Conjoint analysis involves asking survey responders to make choices, as if they were in the market making choices from among some set of hypothetical products that have different features or attributes. If they make enough choices, which attributes they value and which are unimportant becomes apparent. Contingent valuation can be roughly described as asking people how much compensation they would need if some bad event happened—for example how much should taxes be raised to avoid an oil spill—and extrapolating the amount of harm that has occurred.

Closing Remarks

In his closing remarks, Deputy Director for Consumer Protection in the Bureau of Economics Andrew Stivers highlighted one interesting aspect from each of the four panels.

From the first panel, Stivers pointed out that personal and social interactions can become amplified by commercialization, which in turn can create harm. To illustrate, he highlighted the FTC’s enforcement work in the area of revenge porn, where the commission has taken action against third parties who facilitate sensitive content being made public.

According to Stivers, the second panel highlighted the difficulty posed by vague terms such as “injury.” Additionally, he noted that if a consumer is willing to take an expensive action ex ante to mitigate the risk of a bad outcome, there is a potential risk of harm. Similarly, he stated that if a firm takes an action or has a practice that motivates a person to spend money to mitigate risk, there is harm.

From the third panel, Stivers highlighted the question of internal misuse versus external misappropriation. He stated that it is important to consider both whether a company uses data internally in a way that defies consumer expectations or is deceptive, and harms that arise because the company has collected data and not secured it from outside, potentially criminal actors.

Last, from the final panel, Stivers emphasized the need to know the kinds of injuries, actions, outcomes, and practices that are occurring, and the need to get a sense of what the market incentives are. He noted questions such as: Will the market take care of a problem? Are there incentives in the market for actors to mitigate the risks? Is there some sort of market failure that would call for a regulatory approach?

Where the FTC will go from here following the workshop is uncertain. Three new commissioners are expected to join the FTC this year, including a new chairman for the agency. As the workshop was the product of initiatives driven by Acting Chairman Ohlhausen, it remains to be seen how the new makeup of commissioners, and the new chairman, will continue to address this topic.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Contact
more
less

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.