Have I Been Unjustly Enriched? - McGlinchey Commercial Law Bulletin - January 16, 2024
[…] Prejudgment Writ of Replevin

Ryan Kehoe v. Kelly Kehope, et al., No. 2D22-3031 (Fla. 2d DCA December 27, 2023)

The Second District examined whether a trial court correctly denied a plaintiff’s motion for prejudgment writ of replevin pursuant to Fla. Sta. § 78.068(2).

The Bullet Point: Chapter 78, Florida Statutes, provides an avenue for recovering possession of personal property that is wrongfully detained by another person and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or detention. Under Fla. Sta. § 78.068(2), a plaintiff may obtain a prejudgment writ of replevin for the limited purpose of obtaining possession of the property before trial in order to secure it against the “danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action.”

This appeal stems from an order denying the appellant’s prejudgment writ of replevin to recover certain personal property. The appellant argued that once the trial court determined he was entitled to the return of his personal property, he was entitled to a prejudgment writ of replevin.