If A Lease Is Not "Valid", Is It Void or Voidable?
[…] Allen Matkins
Contact

Allen Matkins

Justice Ignazio ("Nace") John Ruvolo once observed that the "Illegality of contracts constitutes a vast, confusing and rather mysterious area of the law."  McIntosh v. Mills, 121 Cal. App. 4th 333, 344 (2004).  One confusing or mysterious question is when a a statute declares an agreement not "valid", is that agreement void or voidable?

"For Ninety Nine Years Is Almost For Life"

Tufeld Corp. v. Beverly Hills Gateway, L.P., 2022 WL 17482205, involved a dispute over a long-term lease.  The term of the lease was in fact so long that it violated Civil Code Section 718 which provides in relevant part: "No lease or grant of any town or city lot, which reserves any rent or service of any kind, and which provides for a leasing or granting period in excess of 99 years, shall be valid."  The question before the Court of Appeal was whether the lease was void or voidable.