IRS Releases Proposed Digital Asset Regulations
[…] A broker under this expanded definition also includes persons that regularly offer to redeem digital assets that were created or issued, e.g., an initial coin offering or redemptions by an issuer.

The proposed scope of reporting also includes digital asset wallet providers and digital asset payment processors. “Brokers” would be required to report such information related to sales or exchanges of digital assets that take place on or after January 1, 2025 on new IRS Form 1099-DA.

WHAT ARE ‘DIGITAL ASSETS’?

Code Section 6045(g)(3)(D) generally defines a “digital asset” as “any digital representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by [Treasury].”