IRS Releases Proposed Digital Asset Regulations
[…] The proposed scope of reporting also includes digital asset wallet providers and digital asset payment processors. “Brokers” would be required to report such information related to sales or exchanges of digital assets that take place on or after January 1, 2025 on new IRS Form 1099-DA.

WHAT ARE ‘DIGITAL ASSETS’?

Code Section 6045(g)(3)(D) generally defines a “digital asset” as “any digital representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by [Treasury].”

The Proposed Regulation Section 1.6045-1(a)(19)(i) similarly, but not identically, defines a “digital asset” as “a digital representation of value that is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger (or similar technology) without regard to whether each individual transaction involving that digital asset is actually recorded on that ledger, and that is not cash.”

The Proposed Regulations require digital assets that are also securities under the federal securities laws to be reported as a digital asset and not as a security for information reporting purposes.