IRS Releases Proposed Digital Asset Regulations
[…] The IRS requested comments on the Proposed Regulations posing 51 specific questions. Comments must be submitted by October 30, 2023. If finalized, most of the Proposed Regulations would first require reporting in 2026 for reportable transactions that take place on or after January 1, 2025. Discussed below is a high-level overview of the Proposed Regulations, including certain insights into how the Proposed Regulations may affect certain industry players.

EXPANDED DEFINITION OF ‘BROKER’

Treasury Regulation § 1.6045-1(a)(1) generally defines a broker as “any person . . ., U.S. or foreign, that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others” (emphasis added). The Preamble to the Proposed Regulations provides that this definition “retains the existing definition of broker” as clarified by the IIJA amendment.