Jefferson County: To Save A Mockingbird
[…] Thereafter, the Indenture Trustee for holders of certain warrants issued by the County sought to dismiss the County’s bankruptcy case on the basis that the County was not specifically authorized to file for bankruptcy under Alabama law as required by section 109(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.

The Indenture Trustee took the position that the County was not authorized to file for Chapter 9 because the County did not have any outstanding bonds as required by section 11-81-3 of the Alabama Code.  Section 11-81-3 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he governing body of any county . . . which shall authorize the issuance of refunding or funding bonds may exercise all powers deemed necessary . . . for the execution and fulfillments of any plan or agreements for the settlement adjustment, refunding, or funding of indebtedness of the county . . . .”  Ala. Code. § 11-81-3.  The Indenture Trustee argued that the Court should assign a past tense reading to the phrase “which shall authorize” and conclude that the Alabama authorization statute only applies to municipalities with outstanding bonds.