Mississippi Supreme Court doubles down denying deference to DOR regulation
[…] Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Contact

Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLPThe Mississippi Supreme Court1 held that a state chancery court erred in deferring to the Mississippi Department of Revenue (Department) and Mississippi Gaming Commission’s (Commission) regulatory interpretation of a Mississippi tax statute governing the computation of the state gaming license fee.2 However, the court agreed with the chancery court that costs of prizes from casino rewards program drawings were not deductible from gross revenue, based on the plain language of the statute.

Mississippi Code section 27-77-7(5), which governs judicial review of findings and orders of the Mississippi Board of Tax Appeals to the chancery court, provides that the court “shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall give deference to the department's interpretation and application of the statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted publications.”3

The court found that section 27-77-7(5) was unconstitutional because it violated the separation of powers doctrine of the state constitution.4 In so holding, the court relied on its 2018 decision in King v. Miss.