More On Inspecting The Shareholder List And The Regulation Of Alien Implants
[…] Cal. Corp. Code § 1600(d).
  • The right to inspect the shareholder list is distinct from the right to inspect the accounting books and records and minutes, which is governed a different statute – Cal. Corp. Code § 1601.
  • A corporation has a statutory responsibility to cause its transfer agent to comply with Section 1600.

Does California Prohibit Alien Implants?

Some people believe that extra-terrestrials have visited this planet and implanted objects into human beings.  These stories caused me to wonder whether these visitors could be held liable under Section 52.7 of the California Civil Code.  That statute generally provides that “a person shall not require, coerce, or compel any other individual to undergo the subcutaneous implanting of an identification device”.   A violators are subject to, among other things, an initial civil penalty of no more than $10,000, and no more than one thousand dollars $1,000 for each day the violation continues until the deficiency is corrected.