Must a Receiver Take an Oath of Office?
[…] See Laron vs. Kaley, 138 Ohio App. 3d 120, 122-123 (2000); Zeigler vs. Trio Realty Group, LLC, 2011 WL 5119101 (2011).

There are three ways for a receiver to give her oath. The receiver can execute her oath before a notary public and have the notary attest that the receiver signed the oath; the receiver can execute the oath under penalty of perjury (C.C.P. § 2015.5); or the receiver can execute an unsworn affirmation (C.C.P. § 2015.6). If an affirmation is used, as it appears the receiver in your case has done, “such affirmation shall commence ‘I solemnly affirm,’ shall state the substance of the matter required by the oath, the date and place of execution and shall be subscribed by him.” Id. If it does not include all of these elements, it may not be a valid affirmation, and the oath may not be valid. The easiest method, and the method recommended by “Ask the Receiver” is for the receiver to prepare the oath as a declaration and execute it under penalty of perjury.