Navigating the FTC Green Guides and Renewable Energy Claims
[…] Section § 260.15 Overview 

Section § 260.15 provides, among other things, that a marketer should not make unqualified renewable energy claims if fossil fuel is used to manufacture any part of the advertised item. Notably, Section § 260.15(b) emphasizes the deceptive nature of incomplete or misleading representations in environmental claims. And § 260.15(c), in turn, provides, “It is deceptive to make an unqualified ‘made with renewable energy’ claim unless all, or virtually all, of the significant manufacturing processes involved in making the product or package are powered with renewable energy or nonrenewable energy matched by renewable energy certificates.” 

Enforcement Actions Against Gas Distribution Companies

Natural gas distribution companies should exercise caution when marketing natural gas as clean, efficient, or environmentally friendly.