New EPA PFAS Reporting Rule May Pose Challenge for Manufacturers and Importers
[…] The byproducts or impurities may or may not have commercial value, but because they are produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage, they are part of the manufacture for a commercial purpose.

[6] See 40 CFR §705.10 (requiring reporting “through the end of the last calendar year prior to November 13, 2023…”).

[7] See 40 CFR §705.3 (definition of Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances or PFAS).

[8] 88 Fed. Reg. 70519.

[9] See 40 CFR §705.15(a).

[10] 88 Fed. Reg. 70520.

[11] 88 Fed. Reg. 70520.

[12] 88 Fed. Reg. 70520.

[13] Id.

[14] 88 Fed. Reg. 70521.

[15] Id.

[16] 40 CFR §705.20.