New Law Sets Maximum Construction Contract Retainage at 5% in New York
[…] The law applies to privately owned commercial construction projects where the contract sum exceeds $150,000 and mandates that owner-held retainage cannot exceed 5% of the contract sum, nor may contractors require retainage from subcontractors in excess of the percentage retained by owner.

The law also allows contractors to invoice for final payment in full upon achieving substantial completion (as defined in the applicable construction contract) rather than final completion. The law does not modify the existing language in Section 756-c requiring that "Retainage shall be released by the owner to the contractor no later than thirty (30) days after final approval of the work under a construction contract." While the contractor must be permitted to submit a final payment invoice upon substantial completion, we see no express prohibition on the contract including reasonable preconditions to the payment of such invoice, as long as final payment is due no later than 30 days after final approval of the