New Limits on Minor Consents in Idaho
[…] Holland & Hart LLP
Contact

Holland & Hart LLP

Effective July 1, 2024, Idaho healthcare providers must obtain parental consent to treat unemancipated minors or face civil liability except in emergency cases.  In addition, parents will have a right to access the medical records of their minor children subject to very limited exceptions.  This is a significant change in the current law and will require healthcare providers to adjust their current policies and practices.  The statute must be read and applied in conjunction with Idaho’s general consent statutes, I.C. § 39-4501 et seq.

MINOR CONSENT FOR TREATMENT.  

  1. General Rule: Parental Consent Required.  The Parents’ Rights in Medical Decision-Making Act, I.C. § 32-1015, reaffirms that “[p]arents have the fundamental right and duty to make decisions concerning the furnishing of health care services to the minor child.”1  The Act states,
     

    Except as otherwise provided by court order, an individual shall not furnish a health care service or solicit to furnish a health care service to a minor child without obtaining the prior consent of the minor child's parent.2