New Limits on Minor Consents in Idaho
[…] 4. Court-Ordered Treatment.  The Act contemplates that a court may order a minor’s treatment.18  In addition to other situations in which a court order may be appropriate, I.C. § 16-1627 establishes a process whereby a physician may seek a court order authorizing needed care if “the life of the child would be greatly endangered without certain treatment.”
       
  3. Effect of Other Laws.