New York City Lobbying Amnesty Program
[…] ("Lobbying Law") authorizing a one-time amnesty program. All lobbyists and clients that were required to but did not file a statement of registration or client annual report from December 10, 2006 to the present are eligible for the amnesty program. The City will waive late filing penalties and civil penalties for qualifying filers. The amnesty application can be filed from January 1, 2016 through June 30, 2016. 

A "lobbyist" is a "person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying." Lobbying Law §3-211(a). A lobbyist may be an organization that lobbies on its own behalf. A "client" is "every person or organization who retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on lobbying activities on behalf of such client." Lobbying Law §3-211(b).