Patent Drawings: Are They Subject to Copyright Protection?

Murtha Cullina
Contact

When filing a patent application, often a drawing is required if it is deemed necessary for understanding the subject being patented. The drawing must show all the invention’s features being specified in the application. Under 37 CFR § 1.84 there are specific requirements that must be followed for any submitted drawings.

Oftentimes patent application drawings are featured on private websites or within marketing materials, leading many to question whether doing so is considered copyright infringement. Applicants are permitted to mark patent drawings with a copyright notice pursuant to 37 CFR §1.71(d) & (e). The regulation provides that an Applicant seeking a copyright notice over a drawing must place the notice immediately below the figure and within sight of the drawing. See 37 CFR §1.84(s). The required notice must state the following...

Please see full Publication below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Murtha Cullina | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Murtha Cullina
Contact
more
less

Murtha Cullina on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide
- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.