The Sisters, the Brothers, and the Partnership
[…] Graca also argued that the exception permitting actions at law prior to an accounting where the partnership is “at an end” applied to her claims because, after a fire, the property was “condemned by the town and the partnership between Graca and Maria is no longer,” therefore, “any court determination will not involve interference with the day-to-day management of the partnership.”
This latter argument has some allure. Under Partnership Law § 62 (3), a partnership dissolves by operation of law upon “any event which makes it unlawful for the business of the partnership to be carried on or for the members to carry it on in partnership.” Involuntary removal of tenants and termination of all rental income because of the government’s condemnation of the sole asset of a real-estate holding general partnership would seem to fit the bill.
You can read all the briefs on Graca’s appeal here, here, and here.
The Appellate Decision