Privacy and Security Guidance: Cloud Computing in the MUSH Sector

by Dentons
Contact

Topics

I. Purpose of this Guidance Document and How to Apply

II. Why Focus on the MUSH Sector?

III. What is Cloud Computing?

IV. Why Use the Cloud?

V. Due Diligence on the Cloud

VI. ISO/IEC 27018 Standard for Privacy on the Cloud

VII. Frequently Asked Questions

I. Purpose of this Guidance Document and How to Apply

This document is intended to be used by decision makers in the MUSH Sector when considering using cloud services.

The document compiles observations and recommendations from a roundtable discussion held June 16, 2015. The discussion was based on a preliminary document on cloud computing for the MUSH Sector prepared by Dentons Canada LLP. Operational advice was provided by experts from academic, medical, government, and private institutions.

II. Why Focus on the MUSH Sector?

Cloud computing is attractive to any organization holding personal information with limited means to secure it. Ensuring privacy and security is a particular challenge for organizations in the MUSH Sector: in order to provide essential services, they must collect and hold highly sensitive data, yet they have limited resources to protect it. Not surprisingly, these organizations appear to be increasingly vulnerable to information security breaches.

Examples of Identified Operational Cloud Risks and Benefits in Health Care Institutions

Risks and Benefits 1
 

Examples of Identified Operational Cloud Risks and Benefits in Educational Institutions

Risks and Benefits 2
 

III. What is Cloud Computing?

The National Institute of Standards and Technology of the United States Department of Commerce (“NIST”) defines cloud computing as ubiquitous access to a shared pool of configurable computing resources. These resources could be networks, servers, storage, applications, or services. Five characteristics of cloud computing include:

Characteristics of Cloud Computing

Characteristics of Cloud Computing

Service Models

Deployment Models

IV. Why Use the Cloud?

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada identifies the main benefits of cloud computing as:
• Scalability, by offering unlimited storage and processing capacity;

  • Reliability, since it eliminates the risk of losing paper, laptops, or hard drives and allows access to documents and applications via the Internet worldwide;
  • Cost savings, since resources are pooled for optimal safeguards thus eliminating the need for investment in infrastructure;
  • Efficiency, as the freeing up of resources through the pooling of expertise allows focus on other priorities; and
  • Access to new technology as the cloud providers, being more resourceful and specialized in the area, are in a position to offer a much wider choice.

The Québec Commission d’accès à l’information adds: increased storage capacity and opportunity to base expenses on actual use. Experts underline the low cost of cloud computing and world wide availability.

A survey conducted by SafeGov indicated why many organizations are ‘going cloud’:

Chart

V. Due Diligence on the Cloud

When considering whether to move to cloud computing, MUSH organizations should exercise due diligence commensurate to the sensitivity of the personal information they hold by:

  1. assessing organizational needs and available cloud computing services;
  2. examining legal obligations in relation to privacy protection;
  3. performing a risk/benefit analysis of cloud computing in relation to their particular mandate; and
  4. negotiating with the cloud provider,
  • Appropriate authentication/access controls that correspond with the sensitivity of the data;
  • Business continuity measures to prevent data loss in case of an outage, particularly if essential services are provided;
  • Capacity to integrate existing directory services, considering the number of files on one individual as well as the fact that some files may go on cloud and others not
  • Financial stability, technological security, track record and corporate responsibility, to ensure long term service, considering the essential, long-term mandates of MUSH organizations;
  • Clear policies for cookies, data collection minimization, use, retention and disclosure, and individual access rights;
  • Protocol for managing encryption;
  • Termination clauses to recover or delete all personal information held in the cloud;
  • Plan for data breach response;
  • Breach insurance or indemnification.
  • Transparent policies about purposes of cloud out-sourcing and in obtaining consent, considering the sensitivity of data collected in the MUSH Sector.
  • Describing each party’s obligations;
  • Providing for periodic audits.

The clauses are essential and yet may be difficult to secure. Many MUSH institutions find themselves in front of “take it or leave it” cloud computing contracts. A solution is to go with a cloud provider compliant with ISO/IEC 27018 Code of Practice for Personally Identifiably Information (“PII”) Protection in Public Clouds Acting as PII Processors which requires all these guarantees as a matter of certification.

VI. ISO/IEC 27018 Standard for Privacy on the Cloud

ISO/IEC 27018 is the International Code of Practice for Personally Identifiably Information (“PII”) Protection in Public Clouds Acting as PII Processors. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada – with input from representatives of the Government of Canada, other states and Data Protection Authorities – has significantly contributed to the development of the standard. It is not the only standard for data protection in the cloud, but it has unique value in that it:

  • offers a single, standardized, international set of privacy controls that align closely with existing privacy requirements;
  • integrates directly into a data security framework; and
  • has the highest compliance mechanisms through a certification process issued by an independent auditor and annual audits to ensure ongoing compliance.

This new standard holds certified cloud service providers to the following main obligations:

  • Customer control: Store and use personal information exclusively in accordance with the instructions of the cloud customer and do not require the customer to consent to the use of their data for advertising and marketing purposes as a condition of their use of the service;
  • Data retention: Establish a retention period after which customer data will be permanently returned or deleted;
  • Accountability:
    • Disclose sub-processors of personal data, notify the cloud customer of any changes in sub-processors, and provide the customer the opportunity to terminate their agreement if they object to a change;
    • Promptly notify the cloud customer of any breach, unauthorized access to personal information or unauthorized access to processing equipment or facilities resulting in law, disclosure or alternation of personal information;
    • Disclose the countries in which a cloud customer’s personal information might be stored;
    • Undergo an annual audit by the cloud customer or by an independent auditor.
  • Non-disclosure: Reject any requests for personal information disclosure that are not legally binding and consult with the relevant cloud customer unless notification is prohibited (for example if it compromises an investigation); and
  • Safeguards: Implement technical and organizational measures to safeguards to protect personal information.

The main advantages of ISO/IEC 27018 for the MUSH sector are as follows:

  • Selecting a cloud service provider that is ISO/IEC 27018 compliant supports the cloud customer’s due diligence efforts;
  • The annual independent audit required by ISO/IEC 27018 provides the cloud customer ongoing assurance that the cloud service provider remains in compliance with the standard’s requirements; and
  • Because ISO/IEC 27018 is built on ISO/IEC 27001 and 27002 (INSERT NAME), the cloud service customer benefits from the enhanced security of a cloud service that adheres to international security standards.

VII. Frequently Asked Questions

  • Question: Are data centers in the United States subject to the USA PATRIOT Act?
    • Answer: Yes, and the sharing of data between Canadian and US law enforcement agencies occurs whether or not information is stored in the cloud. However, ISO/IEC 27018 requires cloud service providers to deny any request for personal information from law enforcement authorities without consent unless there is a legally binding authority, and even then the cloud provider will consult the cloud customer, unless prohibited by law. Customers should negotiate this requirement with their non-certified cloud provider.
  • Question: Should the cloud customer encrypt data to be stored on the cloud?
    • Answer: Yes. Encryption is an important safeguard. Cloud customers should use cloud providers that encrypt data “in transit” between their customers and their service, between their data centers, and “at rest”, The ISO27018 Standard states that “PII (personal identifiable information) that is transmitted over public data-transmission networks should be encrypted prior to transmission.”
  • Question: Can personal data be mined in the cloud for advertising/marketing purposes?
    • Answer: Yes, with the customer’s consent. However, ISO/IEC 27018 prohibits a cloud service provider from making such consent a mandatory condition for using the service. The cloud provider holds the information on behalf of the customer much like a bank holds deposits in a safety deposit box on behalf of its customers.
  • Question: How effective are contractual obligations to protect data?
    • Answer: A cloud provider that has made the significant investment to bring its operations in line with ISO/IEC 27018 to obtain certification, and whose business rests on that certification, will treat ISO/IEC 27018 obligations with the utmost seriousness. Breach of those obligations could result in the cloud provider failing an audit and losing its certification. If a cloud customer relies solely on contractual terms, it may not know if the cloud service provider is complying with those obligations absent a private audit (which the customer may not have the contractual right to demand, and if it does, may be too costly to be practical).
  • Question: Which laws apply to cloud service providers?
    • Answer: In Canada, the cloud customer is responsible for ensuring that the cloud provider that receives the data for processing provides a “comparable level of protection [to which the cloud customer is obligated under Canadian law] while the information is being processed” by the cloud provider. This is ensured by contractual or other means.

The cloud provider is bound by contract to respect the data protection obligations of the cloud customer. ISO27018 certified cloud providers also undertake to offer “ support for and commitment to achieving compliance with applicable PII protection legislation and the contractual terms agreed (between) the public cloud processor and its clients (cloud service customers)”. However, the cloud provider is also bound by the law applicable in the territory where it is located. For that reason, requests from government authorities of the territory of the cloud provider apply to disclosure of that data. It is with that in mind that ISO 27018 requires certified cloud providers to disclose to the cloud customers the location of their servers as well as the countries of origin of their sub-contractors.

Blurb 1

____________________________________________

1See Anna Wilde Mathews & Danny Yadron, ‘Health Insurer Anthem Hit by Hackers’, Wall Street Journal, 4 February 2015; Natasha Singer, ‘Uncovering Security Flaws in Digital Education Products for Schoolchildren’, The New York Times, 8 February 2015.

2This section benefited from information provided by NIST, the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC). See Peter Mell & Timothy Grance, NIST Special Publication 800-145 ‘The NIST Definition of Cloud Computing’, September 2011, online: http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-145/SP800-145.pdf; ‘Guidance on the use of cloud computing’, UK ICO, 2012, online: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1540/cloud_computing_guidance_for_organisations.pdf; ‘Fact Sheets: Cloud Computing’, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada,4 October 2011, online: https://www.priv.gc.ca/resource/fs-fi/02_05_d_51_cc_02_e.asp.

3 ‘Report on the 2010 Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Consultations on Online Tracking, Profiling and Targeting, and Cloud Computing’, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, May 2010, online: https://www.priv.gc.ca/resource/consultations/report_201105_e.pdf.

4 Martin PJ Kratz, Canada’s Internet Law in a Nutshell (Carswell, 2013), at 488; ‘Privacy in Cloud Computing’, ITU-T Technology Watch Report, March 2012, online: http://www.itu.int/dms_pub/itu-t/oth/23/01/T23010000160001PDFE.pdf.

5 Chart 3, “Survey on Cloud Computing and Law Enforcement”, The International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP), the Ponemon Institute, and SafeGov, January 2013, online: http://www.policechiefmagazine.org/magazine/index.cfm?fuseaction=display&article_id=2892&issue_id=32013.

6 Based on ISO/IEC 27018 and guidance from the following documents: ‘Department Releases New Guidance on Protecting Student Privacy While Using Online Educational Services’, US Department of Education, 25 February 2014, online: http://www.ed.gov/news/press-releases/department-releases-new-guidance-protecting-student-privacy-while-using-online-educational-services.

Wayne Jansen & Timothy Grance, ‘Guidelines on Security and Privacy in Public Cloud Computing’ Special Publication 800-144, US Department of Commerce National Institute of Standards and Technology, December 2011, online: http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-144/SP800-144.pdf.

See Jeffrey White, ‘Cloud Computing in Healthcare: Is there a Silver Lining?’, Aspen Advisors, December 2010, online: http://www.aspenadvisors.net/results/whitepaper/cloud-computing-healthcare-there-silver-lining; ‘Cloud Computing for Health Care Organizations’, Foley & Lardner LLP Health Care Industry Team and IT & Outsourcing Practice, 26 November 2012, online: http://www.foley.com/cloud-computing-for-health-care-organizations-11-26-2012/.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Dentons | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Dentons
Contact
more
less

Dentons on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.