Recapping the Minnesota Political Scene

by Stinson Leonard Street
Contact

Governor's Veto Upheld by the Minnesota Supreme Court

The 2017 Minnesota legislature remains in limbo after the Minnesota Supreme Court upheld Governor Dayton's line-item veto of the legislature's budget in retaliation for Republican's effort to defund the Minnesota Department of Revenue. Both the House and Senate Republican caucuses filed a lawsuit over the governor's action this past June. The action was precipitated by a provision contained in this year's omnibus tax bill that contained a "poison pill" provision that Dayton claimed left him no alternative but to sign the tax bill. The tax bill contained numerous tax cuts supported by the legislature's Republican majorities which were vehemently opposed by Dayton. In retaliation, Dayton vetoed the legislature's budget.

The high court upheld Dayton's action but ordered the two sides to agree to the appointment of a mediator to resolve their differences. Although the opinion supported Dayton's line-item action, the high court clearly was not happy with the practical effect of one branch of government creating such an imbalance of power by taking away another branch's funding.

Dayton and Republican leaders each immediately issued statements declaring victory and agreeing to go to mediation to resolve their issues. Agreeing to a mediator will be the first test as to whether the two sides can even reach the negotiating table. It is unlikely House and Senate Republicans are going to agree to what Dayton wants: a rollback of the tax cuts already signed into law. The more likely outcome may be another intervention by the State Supreme Court later this fall when the legislature begins to run out of funding.

View the Minnesota Supreme Court Decision.

 

 
A Nonstop Election Season

With the passage of the Labor Day holiday, numerous local, state and federal campaigns are kicking into high gear. Political prognosticators will be watching this November's elections-mostly local affairs-to see what, if anything, has changed since last November's historic election that swept President Donald Trump and Republican majorities into power at both the federal and state levels.

Both Minneapolis and St. Paul have hotly contested mayoral races where multiple candidates are running. Minneapolis Mayor Betsy Hodges faces 15 opponents that include a city council member, a sitting member of the Minnesota House of Representatives and a prominent downtown business executive. Even Captain Jack Sparrow has thrown his hat into the ring.

But the Minneapolis City Council may be where the real balance of power is determined. DFL City Council President Barbara Johnson faces a serious challenge from the left-wing of her party as well as others who have worked closely with her as a voting bloc. Twelve out of the 13 city council seats are being challenged, some with multiple candidates taking on incumbents.

Moving over to the east side of the Mississippi River, the city of St. Paul has a hotly contested mayoral race where four candidates are vying for the seat. After three terms in office, current Mayor Chris Coleman is not running for reelection. The campaign is a battle between a strong progressive movement and downtown interests and has focused on core issues including rising crime, proposed increases in property taxes, an eroding property tax base and the proposed redevelopment of a former Ford Motor Company automobile manufacturing facility.

 


Wide Open Governor's Race Underway

While local candidates race to the 2017 November general election, multiple DFL and Republican candidates have formally declared their intent to be Minnesota's next governor. Governor Mark Dayton is not running for reelection in 2018, when his second term expires. Thus far, there are a total of seven DFLer's and seven Republicans who have officially announced they are running, have active campaigns and filed candidate committees with the Minnesota Campaign Finance Board.

Republican Gubernatorial Race

The Republican race for governor is wide open. Seven candidates have filed the necessary paperwork and have started to assemble campaign teams. The candidates participated in a Republican Party of Minnesota gubernatorial panel at the State Fair and all pledged to abide by the party's endorsement. Candidates include:

  • Christopher Chamberlin: Christopher Chamberlin has not held political office before. According to Chamberlin's website, his political strategy is to play off the "drain the swamp" call to action that reverberated throughout the 2016 presidential campaign.
  • Matt Dean: First elected in 2004 to the Minnesota House of Representatives, Matt Dean is serving his seventh term. During his time at the House, Dean has served as Majority Leader and is currently serving his second term as chair of the Health and Human Services Finance Committee. Using his extensive knowledge of the health care system, Dean has made MnSURE and ObamaCare a focus of his campaign.
  • Keith Downey: Elected in 2008, Keith Downey served two terms in the Minnesota House of Representatives. He was elected state GOP chairman on April 6, 2013, and completed his term earlier this spring. Shortly after departing his party I read the original text as he left the party entirely role, Downey announced his bid for governor.
  • Blake Huffman: Blake Huffman is currently a Ramsey County Commissioner having been elected in 2012. Prior to that, he served on the Shoreview city council. Huffman is a former Wells Fargo executive and currently runs a nonprofit focused on providing housing to veterans and victims of domestic violence.
  • Jeff Johnson: Elected in 2000, Jeff Johnson served three terms in the Minnesota House of Representatives. He left office in 2006 to run for attorney general against Lori Swanson. In 2014, Johnson received the GOP endorsement and won a three way primary for governor, but was unsuccessful in beating sitting governor Mark Dayton.
  • David Osmek: Elected to the Minnesota State Senate in 2012, David Osmek is serving his first year as the current chair of the Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy Committee. Prior to joining the Senate, Osmek served on the Mound City Council for more than a decade.
  • Phillip Parrish: Phillip Parrish has not held public office before. Parrish has a background in education and is a member of the US Navy Reserve as an Intelligence Specialist. Parrish has also served as Principal at Gerard Academy and Treatment Center in Austin.


With no clear frontrunner, candidates will be working on grassroots turnout and engagement with potential convention delegates leading up to the February 6, 2018 precinct caucuses. In late spring the RPM will hold their endorsing convention. If necessary, Republican gubernatorial candidates will face off in a primary on August 14, 2018.

DFL Gubernatorial Race

As Governor Dayton prepares for his final legislative session, a number of DFL candidates are jockeying for the opportunity to fill his seat. While Hillary Clinton won Minnesota in 2016, Republicans enjoyed a number of resounding legislative victories across the state, particularly in rural areas. This scenario sets up a potentially challenging dynamic for Democratic gubernatorial candidates in 2018: crafting a message that can successfully resonate as the Twin Cities metro area becomes more progressive, advocating for policies that other parts of the state may not entirely embrace.

The state DFL party will hold their endorsing convention beginning June 1, 2018 in Rochester. If one is needed, a primary election would be held in mid-August. A list of the announced (and one rumored) candidates follows:

  • Rebecca Otto: Rebecca Otto currently serves as Minnesota's State Auditor, having first been elected to that statewide position in 2006. Her ability to win three statewide elections has been a key talking point in her gubernatorial run to date, along with her staunch views on environmental issues.
  • Tim Walz: Originally elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in 2006 from Minnesota's First Congressional District, Congressman Tim Walz is one of the few candidates based in Greater Minnesota. A 24-year veteran of the Army National Guard, Walz also taught high school social studies before running for office. Veteran and agricultural issues have been his highest priorities during his service in Congress.
  • Chris Coleman: St. Paul's mayor since 2005, Chris Coleman also served six years on the St. Paul City Council. A U of M law grad, he worked as both a Hennepin County prosecutor and a public defender earlier his career. Mayors of St. Paul and Minneapolis have had difficulty running for governor in the past; Coleman is emphasizing his work with the National League of Cities as evidence that his experience extends beyond the Twin Cities Metro area.
  • Paul Thissen: A former Speaker of the House, Rep. Paul Thissen is undertaking his second attempt running for governor. An attorney who has served eight terms in the state legislature, he is passionate about increasing transparency in state government and addressing economic inequalities.
  • Erin Murphy: Rep. Erin Murphy is in her sixth term representing District 64A in St. Paul. Trained as a surgical nurse, she is a former executive director of the MN Nurses Association and also served as House Majority Leader when the DFL last controlled that body. Health care delivery and reform are key issues in her campaign.
  • Tina Liebling: An attorney with a black belt in karate, Tina Liebling has represented Rochester in the State House of Representatives since 2004. A mainstay in health care committees, Rep. Liebling is well known for her tenacious work ethic and attention to detail.
  • Lori Swanson (undeclared): Minnesota's Attorney General represents perhaps the biggest wild card in the upcoming election cycle. Rumors about her running have swirled for months, but as of this writing that is still all they are. A well-known entity to state DFL delegates, Lori Swanson officially declaring her candidacy could realign the map heading into the June convention.


Minnesota Congressional Races 2018

Candidates are already lining up to run in several competitive U.S. House races in Minnesota in 2018. Despite its reputation as a Democratic stronghold, Minnesota could field a number of close congressional races in next year’s midterm elections.

Here's a look at some of the races that will likely be competitive:

1st Congressional District

Popular, though nearly defeated in 2016, incumbent Tim Walz (D) is leaving his seat to run for governor. His vacancy leaves the door wide open for a spirited race that will likely see more of the urban/rural divide theme that permeated the 2016 race. Current candidates in the mix:

  • Vicki Jenson (D): Former DFL senator known for her ability to find middle ground and produce results.
  • Dan Feehan (D): Iraq war veteran and pentagon official.
  • John Wayne Austinson (D): High school teacher with a memorable name.
  • Colin Minehart (D): Restaurant owner and business man.
  • Johnny Akzam (D): Noted Bernie Sanders supporter.
  • Regina Mustafa (D): Community activist and Philadelphia import, Mustafa is seeking to become the first Muslim woman elected to Congress.
  • Jim Hagedorn (R): After narrowly losing this race in 2016, Hagedorn quickly announced his intentions to run again in 2018.


With 14 months to go, other candidates will certainly enter the fray. Some speculate that sitting Rochester Minnesota Senator Carla Nelson (R) will throw her hat into the ring.

3rd Congressional District

The race for Minnesota’s wealthiest congressional district is likely to be a strategic rematch, with a new Democrat vying to unseat perennially popular Rep. Erik Paulsen (R).

National Democrats recruited Dean Phillips to try unseating Paulsen from the west suburban seat. Phillips is a prominent businessman with hands in a Minneapolis coffee shop and Talenti Gelato. Phillips previously ran his family’s alcohol company, Phillips Distilling Co.

Democrats will likely make attempts to tie Paulsen to President Trump, but that strategy could be shaky. Although the 3rd went with Hillary Clinton by a wide margin in 2016, Paulsen cruised to an easier than expected victory. DFL strategists are betting that it will play out differently in the district and across the nation after two years of Trump in office. (Recall that the GOP used a version of this strategy in 8th Congressional District when Stuart Mills (R), whose family owns Mills Fleet Farm, ran and lost twice in 2014 and 2016.)

A handful of other Democrats are also vying to take on Paulsen. While Phillips has national party support, the power of local politics could make the Minnesota DFL endorsement process interesting.


8th Congressional District

After back-to-back multimillion dollar races, there could be a change of faces in Minnesota’s 8th Congressional District. Once considered a Democratic stronghold, the Iron Range district has become a pure swing seat and among the most expensive races in the country.

St. Louis County Commissioner Pete Stauber (R) is looking to unseat Democratic Rep. Rick Nolan. A longtime police officer in Duluth with a well-known name in the area, Stauber could pick up critical votes in the region’s urban core, an unusual voting bloc for Republicans.

Nolan hung onto his seat in 2014 and 2016, narrowly defeating GOP candidate Stewart Mills as more than $30 million combined in attack ads from outside political groups poured in. Nolan, who first won the seat in 2012 to start a second stint in Congress, is in for another race after recently deciding not to run for governor.

Mills said he’s waiting to see how 2017 shakes out before deciding on a third attempt next year. Several other Democratic candidates are still mulling bids.

 

Minnesota State Fair Poll Results

More than 7,100 fairgoers cast their ballots during the fair's 12 days at the Minnesota House’s booth. This year’s poll included a wide range of issues including proposed penalties for protesters who block highways, legalizing recreational marijuana, questions of local government control over labor regulations, and state's handgun permit to carry law. Historically, many of these state fair poll issues turn into controversial legislation once the legislature convenes.

For complete results, please go to:

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Stinson Leonard Street | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Stinson Leonard Street
Contact
more
less

Stinson Leonard Street on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.