Recovering Attorney’s Fees From Local Government Entities and Counties Has Become More Difficult
[…] It stated “ . . . this section does not state that a party suing a county ‘may recover’ reasonable attorney’s fees, instead, under the subsection . . . it states that the total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim of breach of contract ‘is limited to’ the following . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just.”

While the Triple B Services case regarded a statute pertaining to a county, it has significant implications for local governmental entities for which there is a separate similar statute. That statute is Local Government Code Section 271.153(a)(3), which reads identically to Section 262.007(b)(3). Section 271.153(a)(3) reads, in pertinent part:

“(a)       . . . the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following:  (3) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just; and”