Recovering Attorney’s Fees From Local Government Entities and Counties Has Become More Difficult
[…] The 1st Court of Appeal in County of Galveston v. Triple B Services, 498 S.W.3d 176 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016) issued an opinion on a matter that regarded a claim by Triple B Services against the County of Galveston, arising from a contract for road expansion for the county. Triple B Services asserted a breach of contract claim along with a claim under the Prompt Payment Act. It sought attorney’s fees, pursuant to Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and Section 262.007(b)(3) of the Local Government Code, against the county, which reads in pertinent part:

“(b)      The total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim for breach of the contract is limited to the following:  (3) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just; and”

Of course, Section 38.001 only applies to individuals or corporations, not counties or cities. In analyzing Triple B Services’ claim under Section 262.007(b)(3), the court noted that this section waives immunity for “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just.