SC Public Policy Update - March #1

by Nexsen Pruet, PLLC
Contact

What's New

SENATE

The three-week filibuster on the South Carolina Infrastructure Finance Reform and Tax Relief Act (H.3579) ended late Wednesday night when lawmakers agreed via a party line vote (24-16) to move to Amendment 31A on the bill. Although the amendment has not been formally adopted, members plan to use it as the “working document” going forward. Amendment 31A provides $400 million per year for roads from the State’s general fund without increasing the gas tax. The Amendment also includes reform to the Department of Transportation and the State Infrastructure Bank. Although many view the move as progress, several lawmakers including House Speaker Jay Lucas (R-Darlington) view the new Senate plan as a short-term fix. Debate on the bill will resume on Tuesday.

In addition to debate on the roads bill, the Senate discussed several other notable bills this week. S.1035, a bill by Senator Ray Cleary (R-Georgetown) involving the practice of telemedicine, was amended and received third reading. The amendment to the bill by Senator Kevin Bryan (R-Anderson) prevents the prescribing of abortion inducing drugs through telemedicine.

S.868, a bill by Senator Tom Young (R-Aiken) also received third reading this week. S.868 will prevent private companies not regulated by the State from condemning land in South Carolina for the purpose of pipeline construction. The bill now moves to the House for debate.

Bills passed by the Senate this week include:

  • S.284 – provides that very small businesses and qualified exempt facilities are not required to comply with any requirement to implement hazard analysis and risked-based preventative controls under the federal “Good Manufacturing Practice Regulations,” but will continue to be subject to all other “Good Manufacturing Practice Regulations”;
  • S.626 – exempts 80% of the fair market value of a renewable energy resource for a period of ten years provided the property is operational by December 31, 2020, and also fully exempts a distributed renewable energy generation property for residential use;
  • S.788 – enacts the “Managed Tidal Impoundment Preservation Act,” by exempting property that is deemed eligible under a United States Army Corps of Engineers’ General Permit from the permitting requirements in certain circumstances and grants enforcement authority to the Coastal Division of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;
  • S.868 – establishes procedures for the exercise of eminent domain powers and prohibits non-utility pipelines from using eminent domain power;
  • S.1035 – defines the practice of “Telemedicine” and provides for certain restrictions;
  • S.1116 – approves regulationsrelating to education certification requirement designated in Regulation 4637;
  • S.1117 – approves regulations involving requirements for teacher credential classifications;
  • S.1118 – allows the State Board of Education, in consultation with the South Carolina Department of Education, authority to create, amend, or delete areas of initial certification, add-on certification, specialized endorsements, and specialized alternative certification;
  • S.1119 – permits the State Board of Education to define the courses in which end-of-course tests must be administered and permits the South Carolina Department of Education to work directly with districts concerning testing specific students when unusual circumstances arise;
  • S.1120 – provides that either the State Board of Education accredits a school district or the school district seeks accreditation from an accrediting entity approved by the Commission on Higher Education;
  • H.3265 – includes within Comprehensive Health Education Programs new requirements for public high school students to receive CPR training; and
  • H.4639 - allows the Commission on Higher Education to enter into interstate reciprocity agreements, such as the State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement, governing the operation of postsecondary distance education programs offered by accredited degree-granting institutions of higher learning in South Carolina.

The Senate Judiciary Committee met Tuesday on H.4548, the dealer closing fee bill. After a brief discussion, the Committee reported the bill out by a vote of 16-1. Senator Brad Hutto (D-Orangeburg) stated that although he supports the bill, he voted no in order to place a minority report on the bill. This will procedurally slow the legislation’s progress until he removes his objection. H.4548 currently resides on the contested portion of the Senate calendar.

The Committee also reported favorably on H.4666, a bill by Representative Tommy Pope (R-York) that will establish provisions for local Domestic Violence Fatality Review Committees. This legislation would require each Circuit Solicitor to establish an interagency circuit-wide review committee that would assist local law enforcement agencies in identifying and reviewing domestic violence deaths and in facilitating communication among the various agencies involved in domestic violence cases. Local Domestic Fatality Review Committees must also submit reports to the state’s Domestic Violence Advisory Committee regarding recommended improvements to domestic violence response and prevention initiatives.

The Senate will reconvene Tuesday at noon.

HOUSE

The House continued to work through the calendar this week on bills passed by committees. The Second Amendment Preservation Act, by Representative Mike Pitts (R-Laurens), passed the House via a party line vote. This legislation prohibits the State from enforcing federal gun laws that took effect on January 1, 2016. The House also passed H.4717, a comprehensive farm aid bill by Representative Brian White (R-Anderson). Both bills will now move to the Senate for debate.

The House Education and Public Works Subcommittee met on several bills of interest this week. H.4869 by Representative Shannon Erikson (R-Beaufort) would provide additional requirements involving child passenger restraint systems. The Subcommittee heard testimony from Dr. Deborah Greenhouse from the American Academy of Pediatrics in support of the bill. Dr. Greenhouse stressed that all children under the age of 13 should sit in the back seat of a car based on recent studies. The Subcommittee instructed staff to gather information regarding front-seat age requirements in surrounding states and adjourned debate on the bill. The Subcommittee also made a request for staff to collect additional data and information on H.4932 and H.4970. H.4932 by Representative Rita Allison (R-Spartanburg), relates to maximum lengths and weights of vehicles that may be operated along the State’s highways. H.4970 by Representative R.L. Brown (D-Charleston), would require the Department of Transportation to install signs along South Carolina’s interstate highways informing slower traffic to travel in the right lane. Both bills received a simple adjourn debate vote by the Subcommittee and will remain on the Subcommittee’s agenda at the next meeting.

Bills passed by the House this week include:

  • S.975 – allows the Governor to reappoint a person as chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission and further provides that the Commission is not required to elect a chairman from among its members in the event the Governor does not appoint or reappoint a chairman;
  • S.1002 – reconfigures the boundaries of the Murrell’s Inlet-Garden City Fire District;
  • S.1076 – provides that a Department of Health and Environmental Control permit is not required for maintenance dredging in existing navigational canals within community developments;
  • H.4413 – sets out safe havens where individuals may leave infants under one year of age without being subject to criminal penalties for doing so;
  • H.4537 – provides an income tax credit for contributions to a scholarship funding organization that provides tuition grants for exceptional needs students to attend certain independent schools, including religious institutions and other eligible private schools;
  • H.4701 – establishes the “Second Amendment Preservation Act,” that prohibits the State from enforcing any federal limitations that came into effect after January 1, 2016, that apply to individuals owning, possessing, or using firearms;
  • H.4717 – creates the “South Carolina Farm Aid Fund” with a $40 million appropriation in an effort to assist farmers who sustained over 40% crop loss as a result of October 2015 flood in South Carolina;
  • H.4743 – declares Lake Conestee Nature Park in Greenville County as a “Wildlife Sanctuary” for the protection and conservation of game, songbirds, waterfowl, fish, amphibians, other animals, and plant life;
  • H.4876 – amends the periods of time when striped bass may be taken in various bodies of water. The bill also provides for establishes geographic boundaries for the portion of the Intracoastal Waterway located in Horry County;
  • H.4941 – requires the State Department of Education (SDE) to establish a program for identifying fiscal practices and budgetary conditions that could compromise the fiscal integrity of a school district;
  • H.4943 – restructures South Carolina’s hunting laws on white-tailed deer and the issuance of deer hunting tags; and
  • H.4946 – establishes minimum criteria involving the construction, operation, and bacteriological water quality at natural public swimming areas.

Printed versions of the House Ways and Means appropriation bills will be placed on the members’ desks next week for review. The House plans to begin floor debate on the budget beginning the week of March 21st.

The House will reconvene Tuesday at noon.

Top News Articles

Counties slow to spend road money from SC lawmakers
Counties have made plans to spend less than half of the $216 million in road money that lawmakers set aside for them last year. Read more.

S.C. Associate Justice Beatty says he is focusing on chief justice’s election
Donald Beatty said Friday that he is focusing on the election to become chief justice of the S.C. Supreme Court, not his nomination to be a federal judge. Read more.

Top Republicans decline to run for S.C. chief justice
S.C. House GOP leaders have tried to enlist some of the state’s most prominent Republicans into running for Supreme Court chief justice. Read more.

New bills on alimony, prosecution, environment, retirement system
State lawmakers introduced about 90 bills over the last week — 26 in the Senate and 62 in the House. Read more

State House’s Longest-Serving Member Announces Retirement
The state’s longest-serving representative is retiring after 32 years in the South Carolina House. Read more.

Senate roads plan draws mixed reviews
Gov. Nikki Haley and a majority of Republicans claimed victory for a $400 million roads plan that has no gas tax increase and puts more power over the state Department of Transportation in the governor’s hands. Read more.

Tempers flare as Senate finally takes up roads bill
The Senate began debating and voting on a roads bill Wednesday evening, eventually agreeing to consider a GOP plan that would raise $400 million more per year for roads without any increase in the state's gas tax. Read more.

Republican SC House leader rips Senate GOP roads bill
A state Senate Republican plan to spend $400 million on roads without raising the gas tax is on a collision course with the GOP-controlled S.C. House, despite winning the governor’s blessing Thursday. Read more.

SC Gov. Haley backs Senate GOP’s gas-tax free roads plan
S.C. Gov. Nikki Haley threw her support behind a Senate Republican plan to spend $400 million more money on roads without raising the gas tax. Read more.

Senators pressured to pass, kill roads bill
Dueling advocacy groups amplified their calls for state senators to act on legislation aimed at facing the state’s crumbling roads and bridges. Read more.

Coal ash bill signed; pipeline legislation passes Senate
A coalition of environmentalists and conservative politicians has scored legislative victories that many say will protect communities from coal ash dumping and unwanted petroleum pipelines. Read more.

House passes Second Amendment Preservation Act that snubs Washington
The S.C. House of Representatives passed a bill Wednesday along a party-line vote that prevents the state from enforcing federal gun laws that took effect this year. Read more.

Charleston senator re-evaluating bill that regulates installation of large utility poles A Charleston senator is deciding if his bill regulating utility poles and other construction is necessary after a hearing last week with SCE&G revealed the problem may have solved itself. Read more.

Meetings and Events

Tuesday, March 8, 2016
5:30 -8:00 2016 Annual Democratic Caucus Business Roundtable Reception
M Space, 530 Lady Street

Wednesday, March 9, 2016
5:00 – 6:00 Reception for Representatives Whipper, Gilliard, Williams and Weeks
Kaminsky’s, 930 Gervais Street

6:00 – 8:00 House Republican Caucus Keep the Majority
Palmetto Club

Newly Introduced Legislation

BANKING/INSURANCE:
S. 1138 (Sheheen) RELATING TO EDUCATION AND CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS FOR PROFESSIONAL BONDSMEN - Referred to the Committee on Banking and Insurance.
H. 5040 (Mack) RELATING TO TERRITORIAL APPLICATION OF THE CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE - Referred to Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT/TAX:
H. 5022 (Sandifer) RELATING TO MUNICIPAL LICENSE FEES AND TAXES IN INSURANCE LAW - Referred to Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.
H. 5034 (White) TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO ESTABLISH AN INFORMATIONAL CHARITABLE BINGO WEBPAGE ON ITS WEBSITE - Referred to Committee on Ways and Means.

EDUCATION:
H. 4947 (Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee) RELATING TO ALIGNMENT OF ASSESSMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY ELEMENTS WITH THE NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND ACT - Referred to the Committee on Education.
H. 5021 (Collins) TO ENACT THE "ADULT STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES EDUCATIONAL RIGHTS CONSENT ACT" - Referred to Committee on Education and Public Works.
H. 5024 (Clary) TO REQUIRE THAT BEFORE THE 2016-2017 SCHOOL YEAR, THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SHALL PROVIDE ALL READING/LITERACY COACHES AND LITERACY TEACHERS WITH TRAINING ON DYSLEXIA - Referred to Committee on Education and Public Works.

HEALTHCARE:
S. 1128 (Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee) TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS, RELATING TO PATIENT MEDICAL RECORDS - Placed on the Calendar without reference.
S. 1142 (Cromer) TO PROCLAIM THE WEEK OF MARCH 6-12, 2016 AS "MEDICAL ASSISTANTS WEEK" - Adopted.
S. 1143 (Grooms) RELATING TO LICENSING OF BIRTHING CENTERS

JUDICIARY:
S. 1135 (Malloy) TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON MUST NOT BE SENTENCED TO DEATH OR A TERM OF IMPRISONMENT FOR LIFE WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF PAROLE IF THAT PERSON WAS LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE AT THE TIME THE OFFENSE WAS COMMITTED. - Referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
S. 1136 (Malloy): RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY PROVIDE FOR THE SEPARATE CONFINEMENT OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS FROM OLDER CONFINED PERSONS - Referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
S. 1139 (Allen) TO PROVIDE THAT THE SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION SHALL FURNISH TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DOCUMENTATION OF ALL CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS - Referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
S. 1140 (Fair) RELATING TO OFFENSES INVOLVING DISTURBING SCHOOLS - Referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
S. 1141 (Sheheen) TO ENACT THE "TEEN DATING VIOLENCE PREVENTION ACT.” - Referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
H. 5035 (McCoy) TO ENACT THE "PROVISIONS FOR COST OF ANIMAL CARE ACT" - Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
H. 5036 (Goldfinch) TO CREATE THE OFFENSE OF IMPERSONATING A LAWYER AND PROVIDE GRADUATED PENALTIES. - Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
H. 5037 (Quinn) - RELATING TO ABSENTEE VOTING AND MARKING OF BALLOTS - Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
H. 5038 (Nanney) RELATING TO CERTAIN PUBLIC OFFICIALS THAT POSSESS A CONCEALED WEAPON PERMIT WHO ARE ALLOWED TO CARRY A CONCEALABLE WEAPON WHILE PERFORMING THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES - Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
H. 5039 (Hardee) RELATING TO PUBLIC OFFICIALS, PUBLIC MEMBERS, AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES WHO ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC INTERESTS - Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
H. 5041 (Rutherford) RELATING TO THE CONDUCT OF PAROLE, PARDON, AND CLEMENCY HEARINGS - Referred to Committee on Judiciary.

REAL ESTATE:
S. 1130 (Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee): TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD - Placed on the Calendar without reference.
H. 5023 (Sottile) RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA REAL ESTATE APPRAISER LICENSE AND CERTIFICATION ACT - Referred to Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

TRANSPORTATION:
S. 1129 (Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee): TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE - Placed on the Calendar without reference.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Nexsen Pruet, PLLC | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Nexsen Pruet, PLLC
Contact
more
less

Nexsen Pruet, PLLC on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.