Second Circuit Affirms Conviction and Sentence of Defendant Who Posted Video Urging "Slaughter" of Members of United States Congress
[…] Referring to the Senate, he explained that “[e]very single one of them just needs to go.” On January 19, 2021, Hunt was arrested. Based on these statements, Hunt was convicted by a jury of one count of threatening to assault and murder members of Congress in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) and was sentenced to nineteen months’ imprisonment.

The Appeal

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Hunt contended that the evidence presented at his trial was insufficient for a jury to have found him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of violating Section 115(a)(1)(B). A person may be found guilty under that statute if he “threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official” with “intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). The identified threat must constitute a “true threat,” or one that “an ordinary, reasonable recipient who is familiar with the context of the [communication] would interpret . . . as a threat of injury,” United States v.