Second Circuit Reins in SEC Disgorgement Powers
[…] The district court ordered defendant to pay approximately $5.8 million in disgorgement — the total amount requested by the SEC less the face value of the promissory note. Defendant appealed, arguing, among other things, that disgorgement was unavailable to the SEC under the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Liu v. SEC, 140 S. Ct. 1936 (2020) (blog article here), as the regulator failed to show there were any victims for whom disgorgement may be awarded.

The Second Circuit agreed. The Court recounted the history of 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) and (7) from which the SEC derives its authority to seek disgorgement. The former is the statutory provision pursuant to which the regulator historically sought disgorgement as a form of “equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors.” However, in June 2020, the Supreme Court in Liu held that disgorgement may only be ordered in a manner consistent with several equitable principles, including that it must be “awarded for victims.”