Spate of “surprise” ticket fee class actions target New York venues
[…] Who does it cover?

ACAL § 25.07(4)’s restrictions apply to “operators” of “place[s] of entertainment” and their agents. An “operator” is “any person who owns, operates, or controls a place of entertainment or who promotes or produces an entertainment.”1 Included in the definition of “place of entertainment” is “any privately or publicly owned and operated entertainment facility such as a theatre, stadium, arena, racetrack, museum, amusement park, or other place where performances, concerts, exhibits, athletic games or contests are held for which an entry fee is charged.”2 In addition, ACAL § 25.07(4) applies to “any licensee or other ticket reseller, or platform that facilitates the sale or resale of tickets.”

What does it prohibit?

ACAL § 25.07(4) requires ticket sellers to make two important disclosures in their ticket listings “prior to the ticket being selected for purchase.”