Storage Tank Enforcement: Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation Proposed Order/Assessment Addressing Bartlett Facility
[…] No response is stated to have been received and DI was so notified.

A follow-up letter and Enforcement Action Notice is stated to have been subsequently sent to DI. A Notice of Violation is stated to have been subsequently sent to DI citing the violations allegedly discovered during the inspection and requiring documentation by June 8th indicating correction of the violations. Operator re-training was required to be undertaken by August 7th.

The Order provides that DI’s failure to meet the June 8th and August 7th guidelines violates Rule 0400-18-01-.03(2) and Rule 0400-18-01-.16(4). Therefore, DI is alleged to have violated Tennessee Code Ann. § 68-215-104(2) which states:

It is unlawful to: construct, alter, or operate a petroleum underground storage tank in violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations established pursuant thereto.

Violations alleged include:

  • Failure to designate a Class B operator
  • Failure to install an adequate overfill prevention device