Streaming and Franchise Fees: Implications for Communications Infrastructure
[…] Background

In the cable video industry, local governments typically collect a fee equal to 5% (or less) of the gross revenue of cable or video service provided using public right-of-way. The basis for this fee is usually compensation for the video provider’s use of the public right-of-way to construct, maintain, and operate the infrastructure necessary to deliver video programming to consumers. However, most franchise fee laws read and operate like a revenue producing tax. Federal law still authorizes this compensations scheme. 47 USC § 542, part of the FCC statutes limiting regulation of cable television by localities, permits localities to charge a franchise fee based on gross revenues no greater than “5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.”

Localities retain wide latitude in setting terms and conditions of access. Many states introduced a statewide video franchising regime to increase certainty for cable operators, in some cases going as far as preempting local regulation altogether.