Surrogate’s Court Jurisdiction to Resolve Close Business Owner Disputes
[…] The Opposition

Peters challenged the proceedings on jurisdictional grounds, arguing that Surrogate’s Court “cannot compel the requested discovery regarding HD . . . because the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to order what would in essence be an accounting for HD, an entity in which the estate has only a minority interest.”

Peters also argued that “MEF, as residuary beneficiary, lacks standing to seek information regarding HD because it is not a current member of the LLC.”

The Jurisdictional Argument

Section 201 (3) of the New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (the “SCPA”) empowers Surrogate’s Courts to “exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents . . . .”