Texas Tax Roundup | August 2022
[…] For example, the tax basis of securities and loans sold are excluded from total revenue. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(g-2) (Determination of Total Revenue from Entire Business). Thus, only the net proceeds from the sale of securities are generally included in an entity’s total revenue and apportionment factor. However, if a security is treated as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes, the gross proceeds from the sale of the security are included in gross proceeds for purposes of franchise tax apportionment. Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(f).

[2] See Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(b) (Refunds) (“A tax refund claim may be filed with the comptroller only by the person who directly paid the tax to this state or by the person’s attorney, assignee, or other successor.”); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.325(a) (Refunds and Payments Under Protest) (“A person who does not have a sales and use tax permit and who has paid tax in error to a permitted seller may request a refund only from the permitted seller to whom the tax was paid.