The SEC Brings Its First Enforcement Action under the Identity Theft Red Flags Rule
[…] VFA’s technical support staff reset the passwords, provided temporary passwords over the phone and, on at least two occasions, usernames. The fraudsters then used the credentials to access information for at least 5,600 customers and to manipulate information for certain customers, including by changing customer profiles to reroute account statements to fake email addresses. Notably, the SEC did not find any unauthorized transfers or distributions; i.e., there was no known financial harm to VFA customers. [4]

SEC Violations

The Safeguards Rule
Rule 30(a) of Regulation S-P [17 C.F.R. § 248.30(a)], known as the “Safeguards Rule,” requires certain SEC registrants (including broker-dealers and investment advisers) to adopt written policies and procedures that are “reasonably designed to: (1) Insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer records and information; and (3) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer records or information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.”