Under Construction - June 2013
[…] It does bear noting, however, that this statutory provision does not invalidate contract clauses that require a party to purchase insurance and to name the other party as an additional insured.  As such, given the broad restrictions on contract provisions that indemnify a party for its own negligence, it is important that parties address insurance requirements in their contracts.

Finally, parties cannot avoid Colorado’s broad anti-indemnity statute by selecting a different choice of law in their contracts. Under C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(g), “[n]otwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, the laws of the state of Colorado shall apply to every construction agreement affecting improvements to real property within the state of Colorado.” 

Utah’s Anti-Indemnification Statute and Additional Insured Provisions