Understanding Export Controls Regulated by the DDTC and BIS
[…] [2] https://www.bis.doc.gov/index.php/regulations/export-administration-regulations-ear
[3] Certain exceptions to license requirements can apply, particularly with regard to EAR99 items on the CCL, which consist of low-technology consumer goods and generally do not require a license. However, if the end-user of the exported goods is located in an embargoed country, is on the Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) sanctions list, or will utilize the goods in a prohibited manner, a license is required prior to any export.
[4] Section 120.13 (ITAR) – “Any person who engages in the United States in the business of manufacturing or exporting or temporarily importing defense articles, or furnishing defense services, is required to register with the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls”. “[E]ngaging in such a business requires only one occasion of manufacturing or exporting or temporarily importing a defense article or furnishing a defense service.