What Makes a Successful Protest at the Court of Federal Claims
[…] The protester challenged the terms of the solicitation because the agency was to evaluate a protégé’s relevant experience using the same criteria and points scale as projects submitted by offerors generally. The Court agreed that the terms of the solicitation violated the SBA regulations. The Court also found the solicitation violated procurement law by excluding price as an evaluation factor at the IDIQ level. 41 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(1)(B) requires agencies to “include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals” for every procurement “except as provided in paragraph (3).”