When It Comes To Service Not Every Domestic Corporation Is A Corporation
[…] It is unclear whether the legislature intended Section 1701 to apply to domestic corporations that are not corporations.  Section 1700 seemingly makes all of Chapter 17 applicable to "domestic corporations" and yet Section 1701 refers only to "corporations".  If Section 1859 of the Code of Civil Procedure is applied, the more specific provision (Section 1701) would prevail over the more general (Section 1700) ("In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.").  

Chapter 17 includes only three statutes.  The first (Section 1700) refers only to "domestic corporations", the second (Section 1701) refers only to "corporations", the third (Section 1702) refers to both!  What was the legislature thinking, if anything?

[View source.]