Why Do I Have To Agree To Your Privacy Notice? And Other Curiosities

by Dentons
Contact

There are a number of curious features to the Privacy Notice splash page for Canada’s new online tool for making access to information (ATIP) requests.

The online tool is certainly a welcome development and nothing in this post is meant to detract from that important effort. However, there are a number of issues raised by the Privacy Notice accompanying the tool that are worth considering and debating when considering how to structure and implement privacy notices.

1. Transparency

The online tool contains a “Privacy Notice” on the first page that is more than 530 words long. That doesn’t include all of the information that the reader is directed to by way of hyperlinks or references.

Personally, I don’t think 530 words even when combined with hyperlinks is excessive, although it should be borne in mind that this is for a single tool on a single portal!

What is curious is that the Privacy Notice is not the totality of the privacy terms. There are also “Terms and Conditions” in the footer of the webpage. However, there is no indication in the Privacy Notice that those Terms and Conditions might also contain a “privacy notice”, which is different from and contains additional information regarding information collected by users of the website.

So here’s the question – should all privacy information be in one place? If you split it up, should you be sure to cross-reference it? Would anyone be misled into thinking the Privacy Notice was all there is, given its prominence?

2. Express Consent

Another interesting feature is that the user must also expressly click wrap his or her agreement to the front page Privacy Notice by checking a box that states:

I have read, understood and agree with the above Privacy Notice.

Why must the user expressly agree to the Privacy Notice?

This is not a feature of the paper form, nor is it a feature of the Terms and Conditions, which also contains a “privacy notice”.

What does the express agreement to some, but not all, of the “privacy terms” accomplish? Does the “express consent” feature of the Privacy Notice splash page give a user the false sense that this is all there is?

3. Details

Another interesting feature of the Privacy Notice is that the Privacy Notice leaves the user to figure out his or her legal rights. The Privacy Notice is plainly worded, but much of the detail is in the hyperlinks or in clauses that are external to the Privacy Notice. Of course, the Privacy Notice is not governed by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and so we aren’t really comparing apples to apples if we are comparing the Privacy Notice to what you might find in the private sector. However, the following examples are worth considering:

  • Retention. The user is told that personal information ”will be kept for the period of time identified in standard Personal Information Bank PSU 901 (Access to Information and Privacy).” The hyperlink isn’t particularly illuminating. If the user accesses it, the user will be told:

For information about the length of time that specific types of common administrative records are maintained by a federal government institution, including the final disposition of those records, please contact the institution’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

  • Disclosure. The user is told that information “may be shared with other organizations only in accordance with paragraph 8(2) of the Privacy Act.” A hyperlink elsewhere in the Privacy Notice takes the user to the whole of the Privacy Act. From there, the user is on his or her own. That would be like a private sector entity saying. We disclose your information in accordance with s.7(3) of PIPEDA – here’s a link to the Act – figure it out.

That’s not to say that the Privacy Notice isn’t an improvement over the paper form. The paper form does not even disclose to the user the handling practices of the user’s personal information once the form is submitted. All the paper form states is:

The personal information provided on this form is protected under the provisions of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Is this disclosure adequate? Are private sector organizations just over-complicating matters?

4. Security

There is one last interesting feature of the Privacy Notice. Apparently, if “you are concerned about the confidentiality of information, including your personal information, in transit, you should consider sending it directly to a government institution by secure means.” The recommendation? Mail. This seems to be an odd thing to say, given that the portal to make the online request is supposed to be a secure portal with 128 bit encryption.

Thoughts?

 

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Dentons | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Dentons
Contact
more
less

Dentons on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.