Working Around OSHA’s New Walkaround Rule
[…] Because there will be no representative authorized to enter that area, the CSHO shall consult with a reasonable number of employees who work in that area.

In practice, the employer should identify all areas containing trade secrets and notify the CSHO during the opening conference that non-employee third-party representatives are not allowed access to those areas. If an employer identifies something as a trade secret, OSHA will treat it as a trade secret if there is “no clear reason to question such identification.” (See 29 CFR 1903.9(c): “If the Compliance Safety and Health Officer has no clear reason to question such identification, information obtained in such areas, including all negatives and prints of photographs, and environmental samples, shall be labeled “confidential—trade secret” and shall not be disclosed …”.) The employer should then be prepared to offer a reasonable number of employees who work in those areas for the CSHO to consult with.

  • Business Disruption.