When an employee drives to a client’s office to close the sale, employers know they must reimburse the employee for that mileage.
[…] When an employee drives to a client’s office to close the sale, employers know they must reimburse the employee for that mileage.
When an employee flies to a work-related convention to work a booth, employers know they must reimburse the employee for those travel expenses.
When an employee takes a potential customer out for dinner, employers know they must reimburse the employee for that meal.
Most employers, however, don’t know where those requirements to reimburse employees come from. They come from the California Labor Code, Section 2802, which states that: “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer[.]”
This relatively brief legal requirement has been the subject of many lawsuits over the failure to reimburse employees for work-related expenses. Most recently, the California Court of Appeal decided in Cochran v.