BREAKING: OSHA Issues Final Worker Walkaround Representative Designation Process Rule
[…] Our comments put considerable emphasis on the practical concerns of expanding the role of third parties during OSHA inspections, as well as the manifest concerns with the constitutionality of all of these changes, and that seems to have paid off. In the Preamble to the Final Rule, OSHA referenced our written comments sixty-one times, including this excerpt about the “participation” vs. “accompaniment” issue:

In response to comments received, OSHA has slightly revised the regulatory text in the final rule. OSHA’s proposed revision to section 1903.8(c) stated that a third party representative could accompany the CSHO during the inspection “if, in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, good cause has been shown why their participation is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace (e.g., because of their relevant knowledge, skills, or experience with hazards or conditions in the workplace or similar workplaces, or language skills).” 88 FR 59833-34….