3/28/2025
[…] * The opinions expressed are those of the attorneys and do...more
Kilpatrick partners John Alemanni and Justin Krieger recently presented a CLE addressing “Building a Winning Evidentiary Record at the PTAB (and Surviving Appeal).”...more
The Senate Judiciary Committee voted last month to advance the PREVAIL Act for full Senate consideration. Although the end of the current Congress is fast-approaching, the Act has the potential of being passed at the eleventh...more
Under 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a Petitioner may challenge the validity of an issued patent in an IPR proceeding “only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” Public accessibility has been held to...more
The USPTO published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPR) on Friday proposing new rules governing pre-issuance internal circulation and review of decisions within the PTAB. 88 Fed. Reg. 69578-69583 (Oct. 6, 2023). The Office...more