9 Things for Businesses to Consider During a COVID-19 Cash Crunch
[…] Greenberg Glusker LLP
Contact

Greenberg Glusker LLP

  1. Cut Non-Essential Costs and Conserve Cash Now. Though closing your doors temporarily may have the immediate effect of trimming payroll expenses, you will want to cut recurring expenses, cancel refundable orders, and make a careful assessment of other expenses to run your business as efficiently as possible in the short term.
  1. Impracticability/Impossibility. You might be able to cancel purchases of goods based on an impracticability standard. California Commercial Code § 2-615(a) provides that “[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery … is not a breach under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid…” Performance under an agreement may also be excused if intervening events make performance impossible.
  1. Donate Goods. For perishable and non-perishable goods already ordered, consider donating to your local food bank or homeless shelter.