Ad Valorem Tax Exemption/Pollution Control Property: Supreme Court of Texas Addresses Challenge to Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Interpretation
[…] This ratification made the Texas Tax Code Section 11.31(a) effective. The process for Exemption is described in Section 11.31(c), (d), (e).

The property owner must first submit an application to the Director. Brazos Electric did so in 2009. A cost benefit analysis and the stated purpose of the proposed exempted property must be included. Section 11.31 (g) & (h), requires TCEQ to establish specific standards and allow for determinations that distinguish the proportion of the property in relation to underlying pollution policy.

In 2007, the Legislature amended Section 11.31. It added subsection (k), which directs TCEQ “to adopt rules establishing a nonexclusive list of facilities, devices or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” These must include HRSGs among other devices, referred to as “the k-list.” The k-list was meant to streamline the exemption application process.

The 2007 amendment also added subsection (m).