Bank of America files merits brief with SCOTUS in National Bank Act preemption case; DOJ seeks leave to participate in oral argument
[…] When Congress wanted to give states a role over core banking functions like setting interest rates, Congress did so by amending the Truth in Lending Act to mandate the payment of interest on escrow accounts for high-interest-rate mortgages “if prescribed by applicable State or Federal law.”
  • The New York law is also preempted under Dodd-Frank.  Dodd-Frank Section 1044 (12 U.S.C. Sec. 25b)  “clarified” that a state consumer financial law is preempted when, “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank…, the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by a national bank of its powers.”  By incorporating “the legal standard for preemption” in Barnett Bank, “Congress presumptively ratified the consensus circa 2010 as to what Barnett Bank meant.”